Privacy Policy - last update January 3, 2018

Fulcrum HR Consulting, owns and operates www.fulcrumhrconsult.com (this "Site"). We respect your privacy and your interest in your personal information. This Privacy Policy has been developed to explain how we protect your privacy when you visit this Site.

Please take this time to review the following statements regarding your personal information that is collected and the manner of its use. By accessing and/or using this Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms set forth herein, you may not use this Site.

Types of Information We Collect

Personally Identifiable Information. We may ask for certain personal information from you for the purpose of providing to you content and/or services that you request (i.e., information that can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name, e-mail address or mailing address). We may retain a record of such personal information of those individuals who have contacted us in order to respond properly to questions or concerns and for purposes of future communication.

Non-personally Identifiable Information. Like most websites, we may collect information that is sent to us automatically by your Web browser. This information includes your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, the pages you visited, time spent at our Site, domain names and the date and time of your visit for statistical purposes. An "IP Address" is a unique number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you connect to the internet. It is used to identify your computer's location so that information may be delivered to you. This information is not typically shared with third parties, but may be shared with third parties for analysis. Fulcrum HR Consulting may collect statistical data through the use of cookies and other internet technologies. Cookies are tiny data files that reside on your computer, mobile phone or other device that allow customized visitor preferences and record keeping. This information is collected on an aggregate basis and none of this information is associated with you as an individual.

How We Use That Information

Personally Identifiable Information. Generally, we use your personally identifiable information to provide you with information and services you request, and, in some cases to contact you about further features or services. If you no longer wish to receive information from us, you may send us an email to change your preferences. We take the privacy of our clients very seriously and we do not sell, rent or otherwise provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Non-identifying Information. We use non-identifying information collected on our Site to better understand your use of our Site and to enhance your enjoyment and experience. We may use the information to improve the design, functionality and content of our Site or to analyze services that we offer.

Compliance with Laws. It is possible that we may need to disclose your personally identifiable information to cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental officials, or if Fulcrum HR Consulting has a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to (a) investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) enforce our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy or other agreements or to defend ourselves against third party claims or allegations; and/or (c) to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Fulcrum HR Consulting and our users. 

Your Information Choices

We will not share your personally identifiable information in ways unrelated to those described in this Privacy Policy without providing you with an opportunity to opt out of such use or otherwise prohibit such unrelated use. We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt of receiving announcements of certain information. If you visit our Site and volunteer personally identifiable information, you can opt out of receiving, review, modify, update or delete such information by contacting ctaylor@fulcrumhrconsult.com Please be aware that even after your request for a change is processed, Fulcrum HR Consulting may, for a time, retain residual information about you in its backup and/or archived copies of its database.

Changes

Changes to Privacy Policy. We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat your personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy policy document itself, we will display a notice on our Site. Using the Site after a notice of changes has been sent to you or published on our Site shall constitute consent to the changed terms or practices.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to receive: (a) information identifying any third party companies to whom Fulcrum HR Consulting may have disclosed personal information to for direct marketing, within the past year; and (b) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. To obtain such information, please e-mail your request to ctaylor@fulcrumhrconsult.com and we will provide a list of categories of personal information disclosed within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted in ways other than those specified above.

Security

While Fulcrum HR Consulting strives to safeguard your personal information, data transmission over the internet, including email, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Fulcrum HR Consulting, and any information you transmit is done at your own risk.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about the privacy of your information, please notify us by contacting the following:

Fulcrum HR Consulting

ctaylor@fulcrumhrconsult.com